Membership of the Japan Arthrosclerosis Longitudinal Study
Japan Arthrosclerosis Longitudinal Study Group
Study chair: Hirotsugu Ueshima (Shiga University of Medical Science)
Study coordinating center chair: Yasuo Ohashi (University of Tokyo)
Study coordinating center:
 
Yasuo Ohashi (University of Tokyo)
Akiko Harada (Public Health Research Foundation)
Takashi Ando (Japan Clinical Research Support Unit)
Megumi Shinji (Statcom Company Limited)
Shinnosuke Miyata (Medical TOUKEI Corporation)
Masataka Taguri (Yokohama City University)
Tomohiro Shinozaki (University of Tokyo)
Chiaki Sekine (Medical TOUKEI Corporation)
Steering Committee:
 
Hirotsugu Ueshima (Shiga University of Medical Science)
Yasuo Ohashi (University of Tokyo)
Hideaki Toyoshima (Anjo Kosei Hospital)
Yutaka Imai (Tohoku University)
Hideaki Nakagawa (Kanazawa Medical University)
Kazuaki Shimamoto (Sapporo Medical University)
Akira Yamashina (Tokyo Medical University)
Toshio Kushiro (Nihon University )
Yutaka Kiyohara (Kyushu University)
Hiroyasu Iso (Osaka University)
Operations and Quality Control committeeļ¼¸Publications and Presentations committee:
 
Yutaka Kiyohara (Kyushu University)
Yasuo Ohashi (University of Tokyo)
Akira Okayama (Japan Anti-Tuberculosis Association)
Yoshikuni Kita (Shiga University of Medical Science)
Shinichi Sato (Chiba Prefectural Institute of Public Health)
Hirofumi Soejima (Kumamoto University)
Naohito Tanabe (University of Niigata Prefecture)
Principal Investigators:
 
Kazuaki Shimamoto (Sapporo Medical University)
Kiyomi Sakata, Motoyuki Nakamura (Iwate Medical University)
Kazuo Suzuki (Research Institute for Brain and Blood Vessels Akita)
Akira Okayama (Japan Anti-Tuberculosis Association)
Yutaka Imai, Ichiro Tsuji (Tohoku University)
Shunsaku Mizushima (Yokohama City University)
Syouji Shinkai (Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology)
Takao Suzuki (National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology)
Akira Yamashina (Tokyo Medical University)
Toshio Kushiro (Nihon University)
Takeshi Momotsu (Sado General Hospital)
Naohito Tanabe (University of Niigata Prefecture)
Hideaki Nakagawa (Kanazawa Medical University)
Hideaki Toyoshima (Anjo Kosei Hospital)
Motoo Tsushima (Keio University)
Yoshikuni Kita (Shiga University of Medical Science)
Kazuo Takeda (Kyoto Industrial Health Association)
Akihiko Kitamura, Masahiko Kiyama, Kenji Maeda
(Osaka Medical center for Health and Promotion)
Hiroyasu Iso (Osaka University)
Tsunehito Shiraishi (Minoh Medical Health Center)
Masafumi Kitakaza (National cardiovascular center)
Tetsuji Shingu (Hiroshima University)
Michiko Yamada (Radiation effect research foundation)
Tetsuro Miki, Katsutoshi Okada (Ehime University)
Ichiro Miyano (Kochi University)
Yutaka Kiyohara, Jun Hayashi (Kyushu University)
Hisashi Adachi (Kurume University)
Hiroaki Kawano (Saga University)
Hisao Ogawa (Kumamoto University)
Participating studies and principal collaborators of JALS:
 
Hokkaido (Tanno/Sobetsu):  K Shimamoto, S Saitoh, H Ohnishi, H Akasaka
Akita 1 (Akita):  K Suzuki, K Satou
Akita 2 (Ikawa):  K Maeda, S Sato, T Okada, H Imano, A Kitamura, Y Ishikawa
Iwate 1 (Iwate-Kenpoku):  A Okayama, K Itai, A Ogawa, M Nakamura, K Ogasawara, Y Terayama
Iwate 2 (Higashiyama):  M Nakamura, F Tanaka, K Sato, T Takahashi, T Segawa, M Ogawa, Y Koeda
Iwate 3 (Ohasama):  Y Imai, T Ohkubo, K Asayama, H Metoki, M Kikuya, R Inoue;
Miyagi (Tsurugaya district, Sendai City):
  I Tsuji, M Kakizaki, A Hozawa
Ibaraki (Kyowa):  H Iso, K Yamagishi, R Cui, T Ohira, H Imano
Chiba (Kamogawa City):  S Mizushima, T Fujikawa, R Yanagibori, S Sato
Tokyo (Itabashi):  T Suzuki, H Yoshida, Y Shimizu
Gunma (Kusatsu Town):  S Shinkai, H Amano, Y Fujiwara;
Niigata 1 (Nagaoka City (Yoita district)):
  S Shinkai, H Amano, Y Fujiwara
Niigata 2 (Sado):  T Momotsu, N Tanabe, K Suzuki, K Sanpei
Mie (Taiki Town (Kisei district)):
  M Tsushima, C Maruyama, T Maruyama, T Nakamori, S Nakano
Shiga (Takashima):  Y Kita, H Ueshima, N Takashima, K Matsui, Y Nakamura, H Sugihara
Wakayama (Hidakagawa (Miyama and Nakatsu)):
  K Sakata, N Nishio, T Nojiri
Osaka 1 (Minamitakayasu district, Yao City):
  A Kitamura, T Okada, H Imano
Osaka 2 (Minoo City):  T Shiraishi, N Nakanishi
Hiroshima 1 (Hiroshima):  M Yamada, S Fujiwara, Y Mimori
Hiroshima 2 (Hiroshima):  T Shingu
Ehime 1 (Hassei-district):  K Okada, S Saeki, K Kusumoto
Ehime 2 (Imabari):  T Miki, Y Tabara, K Kohara
Kochi (Kahoku):  I Miyano, M Nishinaga, Y Doi, N Yasuda, T Tagami
Fukuoka (Hisayama):  Y Kiyohara, T Ninomiya, M Fukuhara, J Hata, Y Doi
Saga (Nishiarita):  M Kitakaze
Kumamoto:  H Soejima, H Ogawa, I Katayama, T Marubayashi, H Kawano, S Koshi;
Okinawa (Ishigaki):  J Hayashi, N Furusyo
 
Tokyo Worker 1:  T Kushiro, A Takahashi;
Tokyo Worker 2:  A Yamashina, H Tomiyama
Aichi worker:  H Toyoshima, H Yatsuya, K Tamakoshi, R Otsuka, C Murata
Toyama Worker:  H Nakagawa, K Miura, M Sakurai, Y Morikawa, M Ishizaki, K Nakamura
Kyoto Worker:  K Takeda
Osaka worker:  M Kiyama, S Sato, A Kitamura, T Shimamoto, Y Naito, T Ohira
Ehime Worker:  T Miki, Y Tabara, K Kohara
Kumamoto Worker:  H Kawano, S Nakayama, H Fujii, H Soejima, H Ogawa;
 
Cholesterol Reference Method:  Masakazu Nakamura (Osaka Medical center for Health and Promotion)
 
Nutrition Survey Committee: Satoshi Sasaki (University of Tokyo)
Physical Activity Survey Committee 
Yoshihiko Naito (Mukogawa Women's University)
Takashi Arao (Waseda University)
Shigeru Inoue (Tokyo Medical University)
Yoshinori Kitabatake (Meiji Yasuda Life Foundation of Health and Welfare)
Akiko Harada (Public Health Research Foundation)
Statistics and Data management committee: 
Yasuo Ohashi, Akiko Harada, Takashi Ando, Shinji Megumi, Shinnosuke Miyata, Masataka Taguri, Chiaki Sekine, Tomohiro Shinozaki
Participating studies and principal collaborators of JALS-ECC:
 
Hokkaido (Tanno/Sobetsu): 
  K Shimamoto, S Saitoh, H Ohnishi, H Akasaka
Akita 1:  K Suzuki, K Satou
Akita 2 (Ikawa):  S Sato, H Imano, M Kiyama, M Iida, A Kitamura, T Shimamoto
Iwate (Ohasama):  Y Imai, T Ohkubo, K Asayama, H Metoki, M Kikuya, R Inoue;
Ibaraki (Kyowa):  H Iso, K Yamagishi, R Cui, T Ohira, H Imano
Niigata (Tokamachi city (Tokamachi and Nakasato village): 
  N Tanabe, N.Seki, Y Aizawa
Toyama (Oyabe):  H Nakagawa, K Miura, Y Morikawa, M Nishijyo, Y Naruse, K Nakamura, M Sakurai
Wakayama (Hidakagawa (Miyama and Nakatsu)): 
  K Sakata
Osaka (Minamitakayasu district, Yao City): 
  A Kitamura, H Imano, M Kiyama, Y Naito, S Sato, T Shimamoto
Shiga 1 (Shigaraki):  Y Kita, H Ueshima, Y Nakamura, A Okayama, A Nozaki, S Tamaki;
Shiga 2:  K Matsubayashi, T Wada, M Ishine, A Saito, M Fujisawa
Hiroshima (Hiroshima):  M Yamada, S Fujiwara, Y Mimori
Kochi (Kahoku):  M Nishinaga, J Takata, I Miyano
Ehime(Ozu City):  I Saito, T Tanigawa, T Kato, S Sakurai
Fukuoka 1 (Hisayama):  Y Kiyohara, T Ninomiya, M Fukuhara, J Hata, Y Doi
Fukuoka 2 (Kurume city (Tanushimaru)): 
  H Adachi, M Enomoto, Y Hirai
Kumamoto:  H Kawano, H Soejima, H Ogawa, S Nakayama, H Fujii, K Node
Tokyo worker:  T Kushiro, A Takahashi
Toyama worker:  H Nakagawa, K Miura, Y Morikawa, M Ishizaki, M.Sakurai, K Nakamura
Aichi worker:  H Toyoshima, H Yatsuya, K Tamakoshi, K Wada, R Otsuka, T Kondo;
Osaka worker:  Y Naito, S Sato, A Kitamura, T Shimamoto, T Ohira